Law Suit Filed Against Governor Pence Due To Ban On Syrian Immigrants
[…] 15. The INA discusses the powers of the federal government to regulate refugees, who are defined by the INA as:

any person who is outside any country of such person’s nationality . . . and who is unable or unwilling to return to, and is unable or unwilling to avail himself or herself of the protection of, that country because of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.

8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1).

  1. The INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1157, provides for the admission of refugees into the United States.
  2. The INA provides that the number of refugees annually shall generally be “such number

as the President determines, before the beginning of the fiscal year and after appropriate consultations, is justified by humanitarian concerns or is otherwise in the national interest.” 8 U.S.C. § 1157(a)(2).
18. Admissions under the above “subsection shall be allocated among refugees of special humanitarian concern to the United States in accordance with a determination made by the President after appropriate consultation.” 8 U.S.C. § 1157(a)(3).
19. However, the INA also gives the President the ability to increase the number of refugees admitted for humanitarian concerns: