Home Blog Page 6229
[…] Steven E. Hruska, Virginia Hanna, et al., 08S02-1402-MI-78, the trial court granted landowners’ requests to remove their properties from the list of properties subject to tax sale. The landowners were delinquent in paying fees and penalties owed to the Twin Lakes Regional Sewer District, and the sewer district perfected liens against the properties. The Carroll County treasurer and auditor ordered the properties sold at a tax sale to satisfy the unpaid bills.

The central issue in this case is the interpretation of the last sentence of the lien foreclosure prohibition clause in I.C. 13-26-14-4: “A lien under this chapter that is the only lien on a property may not be foreclosed.” Another issue is whether that clause applies to prohibit a tax sale when the sewer bill lien is the only lien on a property, as is the case in these two matters.