IS IT TRUE at yesterday’s Vanderburgh/Evansville Parks and
[…] This subsection does not apply to executive sessions. IC 5-14-1.5-5(c)
Also in a topic discussed before, which is the ability or “right” of the public to address a governmental agency at a public meeting, was addressed by Public Access Counselor Heather Neal in Advisory Opinion 08-FC-149 and 10-FC-240. She writes that Indiana law only requires that public meetings be open, it does not require that the public be given the opportunity to speak. I.C. § 5-14-1.5-3 states “All meetings of the governing bodies of public agencies must be open at all times for the purpose of permitting members of the public to observe and record them†and “Indiana law does require a governing body to allow public testimony in certain instances (e.g. a hearing on a proposed budget), but as a general rule the ODL does not guarantee the right to speak at a meeting.†She wrote “While I would strongly encourage all governing bodies to adopt some