HAPPENINGS AT THE VANDERBURGH COUNTY GOP

68
GOP ELEPHANT
Central Committee:
     Wayne Parke, Chairman
     Mary Jo Kaiser, Political Director
     Dottie Thomas, Vice Chairman
     Lon Walters, Secretary
     Farley Smith, Treasurer
     Kevin Harrison, Editor  
News and Upcoming Events for June 2, 2020
Indiana Primary Election Day

scvasvasvasv

 

2020 Republican Primary Candidates
FEDERAL
President of the United States      Donald J. Trump (incumbent)
 William Weld
U S Representative District 8       Larry Bucshon (incumbent)
STATE
Governor                       Eric Holcomb (incumbent)
  Lt. Governor                       Suzanne Crouch (incumbent)
(selected at GOP State Convention)
 Attorney General                 Nate Harter
(selected at GOP State Convention)      Curtis T. Hill, Jr. (incumbent)
(Vote for 1)                       Todd Rokita
John Westercamp
 State Senate District 50               Vaneta Becker (incumbent)
State Representative  Dist. 64       Matt Hostettler (incumbent)
State Representative  Dist. 76       Wendy McNamara (incumbent)
State Representative  Dist. 77            OPEN
State Representative  Dist. 78       Holli Sullivan (incumbent)
VANDERBURGH
Clerk of the Circuit Court             Carla Hayden (incumbent)
County Recorder                           Debbie Stucki (incumbent)
County Treasurer                          Dottie Thomas
County Coroner                                  OPEN
County Surveyor                           Linda Freeman
County Commissioner Dist. 1      Zachary Rascher
County Commissioner Dist. 3      Randall Chapman
(Vote for 1)                             Cheryl Musgrave (incumbent)
County Council At-Large            Billy D. Garrett
(Vote for not more than 3)               Jill Anne Hahn
        Joe Kiefer (incumbent)
        Angela Koehler Lindsey (incumbent)
PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN RACES:
WARD TWO PRECINCT 17
Vote for ONE (1)
TIM BRAY
JOHN MONTRASTELLE
WARD THREE PRECINCT 17
Vote for ONE (1)
STEVE SCHAEFER
G. MICHAEL SCHOPMEYER
WARD FIVE PRECINCT 5
Vote for ONE (1)
FARLEY P SMITH
ALICE B WORK
WARD SIX PRECINCT 5
Vote for ONE (1)
ERIC B. SCHMIDT
DOTTIE THOMAS
ARMSTRONG TWP PRECINCT 1
Vote for ONE (1)
JASON GERTEISEN
VICTORIA LANGTON
CENTER TWP PRECINCT 4
Vote for ONE (1)
THERESA R. BASSEMIER
KATHLEEN KAT MOLLOY
SCOTT TWP PRECINCT 1
Vote for ONE (1)
CHRIS LANTAFF
JOHN B. WILLIAMS
SCOTT TWP PRECINCT 5
Vote for ONE (1)
STEVE HAMMER
MARTHA C. STOTT
STATE CONVENTION DELEGATE RACES:
WARD ONE & KNIGHT TOWNSHIP
Vote for not more than Six (6)
JEFFREY W. AHLERS
TOM BOZIKIS
JOSHUA A. CLAYBOURN
BETTY J HERMANN
MARY JO KAISER
TIM O’BRIEN
WAYNE PARKE
HOLLY DUNN PENDLETON
SEAN SELBY
WARD TWO & WARD FOUR
Vote for not more than Six (6)
STEVE ARY
TIM BRAY
ARCHIE CARTER
MARY ELLEN COKER
CARLA J. HAYDEN
GINA HERMANN
NICHOLAS HERMANN
STEVE HERMANN
CAROL MCCLINTOCK
GREG PEETE
NATALIE RASCHER
ZAC RASCHER
E. LON WALTERS
LLOYD WINNECKE
WARD THREE & WARD SIX
Vote for not more than Seven (7)
DAVID CHRISTMAS
WENDY JO CHRISTMAS
SHERRY FARMER
GLEN J. KISSEL
STEVE SCHAEFER
ERIC B. SCHMIDT
G. MICHAEL SCHOPMEYER
LINDA SINGER
DOTTIE THOMAS
GABE WHITLEY
 WARD FIVE
Vote for not more than Five (5)
MARSHA ABELL BARNHART
RICHARD F. BARNHART
VICKI BROWN
MICHELLE C. MERCER
CHRISTOPHER POLITANO
PEGGY L. POLITANO 7
FARLEY P. SMITH
JAMES F. TOLEN
ARMSTRONG & SCOTT TOWNSHIPS
Vote for not more than Five (5) 
JASON GERTEISEN
STEVE HAMMER
JOSEPH J. OPPEE
HOBART SCALES
MARTHA C. STOTT
NICHOLAS J. WILDEMAN
JOHN B. WILLIAMS
TERESA D. WINK
 
 

Where to Vote:
Polls open today at 6:00 AM and close at 6:00 PM. Registered Vanderburgh County voters may vote at any Vote Center that is convenient for them. If you need information about a voter’s registration, you can call the Voter’s Registration Office at (812) 435-5223.
LOCATIONS 
 ADDRESS
ZIP
 4-H Fair Activities Building
201 E. Boonville-New Harmony Rd.
47725
 Academy for Innovative Studies (AIS)
    (Formerly the Old North High School)
2319 Stringtown Rd.
47711
 Bethlehem United Church of Christ
6400 Oak Hill Rd
47725
 Blue Grass Church Main Campus
14200 Petersburg Rd.
47725
 Calvary Temple Assembly of God
5050 N. First Ave.
47710
 Caze Elementary School
2013 S. Green River Rd.
47714
 Cedar Hall Elementary School 
2100 N. Fulton Ave.
47710
 Fairlawn United Methodist Church
2001 Parker Dr.
47714
 McCutchanville Fire House
9219 Petersburg Rd.
47725
 Memorial Baptist Church
605 Canal St.
47713
 Methodist Temple
2109 Lincoln Ave.
47714
 Northeast Park Baptist Church 
1215 N. Boeke Rd.
47711
 Plaza Park School 
 7301 Lincoln Ave.
47715
 St. James West UMC
3111 Hillcrest Terrace
47720
 St. Lucas United Church of Christ
33 W. Virginia St.
47710
 St. Paul’s United Church of Christ
2227 W. Michigan St.
47712
 St. Paul’s United Church of Christ
8701 Big Cynthiana Rd.
47720
 Southern Indiana Career &   Technical Center 
1901 Lynch Rd.
47711
 Washington Square Mall
4801 Washington Ave.
47715
 West Side Christian Church
1200 N. Red Bank Rd.
47720
 Zion Church Educational Building 
1800 S. Governor St.
47713
  Find a Vote Center near you:

Voting by Mail:  DEADLINE TODAY 
The deadline for absentee by mail ballots to be received by the Election Office or a Vote Center is NOON JUNE 2, 2020.
   If you have any questions, please call the Election Office at 812-435-5122.

Event: Election Night Watch Party
Date: Tuesday June 2, 2020
Time : 6:00 PM
Location: 815 John Street – Suite 160
               (4 doors down from GOP HQ)
                Evansville
  Join us after the Polls close election night, and watch the returns come in. Doors open at 6:00PM. Lite snacks and refreshments will be available.

 
Get the Latest Coronavirus (COVID-19) Information:

Dashboard

Coronavirus Home

Governor Holcomb Executive Orders

Coronavirus Home


VCRP Monthly Breakfast – Date: June 13, 2020 –CANCELLED
Time: 7:30 AM doors open / 8:00 AM Program
Location: C.K. Newsome Center , Room 118A-B
100 Walnut Street, Evansville, IN 47713
For more information contact Mary Jo Kaiser at 812-425-8207 or email beamerjo59@gmail.com

 VCRP Central Committee Meeting – Wednesday, June 24, 2020
Time: 11:30 AM
Location: GOP Headquarters
815 John Street, Evansville
Meetings are open to all Vanderburgh County Precinct Committeemen
Contact Mary Jo Kaiser at 812-425-8207 if you have any questions.

EVSC Board of School Trustees Meeting-
 For more information visit the Board of School Trustees web page.

 The Evansville Civic Center is CLOSED to the public until June 15, 2020.
 Visit www.evansvillegov.org for City of Evansville information.

 City Council Meeting-
For more information visit the

City Council webpage

 County Council Meeting-
 For more information visit

County Council webpage

 County Commission Meeting-
 For more information visit

County Commissioners webpage

scvasvasvasv

Delegates Will Select Nominees for Lieutenant Governor and Attorney General
  • The convention will be broadcast live from their studios from 5:30 p.m. to 7:00 p.m. on June 18th.
  • Ballots will arrive to delegates around June 22, 2020.
  • The ballot will allow each delegate to indicate his or her top choice.
    • As long as that top choice remains an option, the delegate’s vote is cast for that candidate.
    • The ballot will also allow, but does not require, a delegate to pick who they would vote for if their top candidate is dropped.
    • Once dropped, if no other choices are selected by a delegate, that delegate’s ballot is no longer cast.
  • The deadline to receive returned ballots is July 9th at 5:00 p.m.
  • Votes will be counted and results will be announced July 10.

8th District National Convention Alternate Delegate Position OPENING
The 8th Congressional District now has an opening for an Alternate Delegate at this year’s Republican National Convention. The Republican National Convention will be held August 23-27, 2020 in Charlotte, North Carolina. The cost to attend will be $2,000, paid to the Indiana Republican State Committee. Additional costs for hotel, transportation, and others are estimated to be an additional $3,000. Alternate Delegates are not eligible to vote and may have limited floor access but are fully included in social activities and have access to the Convention Center for the convention.
Interested Republicans should email 8th District Chairman Don Hayes at in8gop@gmail.com as soon as possible. Please provide full contact information.

 
Stay in touch with GOP state legislators representing our area (click links below):

scvasvasvasv

 

President Donald J. Trump Is Protecting America From China’s Efforts To Steal Technology And Intellectual Property:

Protecting the innovations, creations, and inventions that power our country are vital to our economic prosperity and national security.    – President Donald J. Trump
SpaceX Launch Begins New ERA:
On Saturday May 30, 2020 President Trump and Vice-President Pence were on hand at Kennedy Space Center to view the SpaceX launch. This was the first time since 2011 that Americans were launched into space from American soil. Click links below to view:

 
Stay in touch with GOP members of Congress representing our area (click links below):

Visit the Vanderburgh GOP 

page for daily updates.

  Mark Your calendar                CLICK on event for more information
June 2 Primary Election Day
June 2  (6:00pm) View Election Results/ Primary Election Night Party
June 13 (7:30 am) GOP Monthly Breakfast –CANCELLED
June 16 Voter Registration Begins
June 18 (5:30 pm) Virtual GOP State Convention

  Make sure you add vandygop@gmail.com to your address book so we’ll be sure to land in your inbox!

If you have any questions, contact Mary Jo Kaiser, VCRP Political Director, at

or (812) 425-8207.
for more info. Thank you.HAPPENINGS AT THR VANDERBURGH COUNTY GOP
Share

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here