BREAKING NEWS: THREE BASEBALL ACES EARN ABCA ALL-REGION HONORS

0

Full ABCA All-Region Teams: 

June 12, 2024

THREE BASEBALL ACES EARN ABCA ALL-REGION HONORS

EVANSVILLE, Ind. –  For the first time since 1996, the University of Evansville baseball team had three players earn All-Region honors from the American Baseball Coaches Association on Tuesday, as graduate outfielder Mark Shallenberger (St. Louis, Mo./Priory), senior designated hitter Kip Fougerousse (Linton, Ind./Linton-Stockton) and freshman pitcher Kenton Deverman (Dardenne Prairie, Mo./Fort Zumwalt West) all earned ABCA/Rawlings All-Region honors.
Shallenberger and Fougerousse both earned first-team All-Region honors, while Deverman earned second-team honors.  For UE, it is the first time since 1996 when former UE greats Jamey Carroll, Ryan Brownlee, and Andy Noblitt all earned All-Region honors in which Evansville has had three players capture All-Region honors.
Shallenberger earned first-team All-Region honors in the outfield after a season in which he currently ranks in the NCAA’s Top 100 in 11 different offensive categories.  He ranks 13th nationally in on-base percentage at .514, while also ranking among the nation’s best with a .374 average, a .687 slugging percentage, 21 doubles, 17 home runs, 64 RBI and 72 runs scored.  He also set UE single-season records for both runs scored and hit-by-pitches (28), while posting an impressive 1.201 OPS offensively.
Fougerousse was named first-team All-Region at designated hitter after setting UE single-season records for both hits (94) and home runs (22) this season.  Overall, Fougerousse hit .348 this year with 21 doubles, 22 home runs, and a triple among a school-record 94 hits, while boasting a .678 slugging percentage and 1.106 OPS.  He also finished the year leading the Purple Aces with 71 RBI.
Deverman earned second-team All-Region honors and is the first UE freshman ever to earn ABCA/Rawlings All-Region honors after being named the MVC Freshman of the Year this season.  Deverman captured Freshman All-America honors on Monday, and he currently leads all NCAA freshmen in both victories (nine) and innings pitched (111.0).  Overall, Deverman went 9-2 with a 4.22 ERA in 18 appearances, including 16 starts, striking out 83 men against just 23 walks in 111.0 innings of work.
Evansville went 39-26 this season, advancing on to the 2024 NCAA Tournament by winning the Missouri Valley Conference Tournament title.  The Purple Aces won the Greenville (N.C.) Regional Tournament and forced #1 national seed Tennessee to the “if necessary” game three of the Knoxville Super Regional in UE’s first-ever NCAA Super Regional Tournament appearance.

2024 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I All-Region Teams Announced

June 11, 2024

The 2024 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I All-Region Teams have been announced in all eight regions. The teams are voted on by members of the American Baseball Coaches Association and the process is led by the ABCA NCAA Div. I All-America & Coach of the Year Committee.

The Chair of the ABCA NCAA Div. I All-America & Coach of the Year Committee is Tommy Raffo. The committee also includes Mitch Canham (Oregon State University), Dean Ehehalt (Monmouth University), Brian Green (Wichita State University), Jeff Mercer (Indiana University), Brian O’Connor (University of Virginia), Jim Penders (University of Connecticut), and Butch Thompson (Auburn University).

The ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I All-America teams will be announced the morning of Friday, June 14 prior to the start of the 2024 NCAA Div. I College World Series in Omaha, Nebraska. First Team All-Region selections are eligible for All-America honors.

The ABCA/Rawlings Gold Glove winners in all divisions will be announced on Wednesday, June 19. ABCA/Rawlings National Pitchers and Position Players of the Year will be announced on Monday, June 24.

The ABCA All-America team was first recognized in 1949 and now includes nine divisions: NCAA Divisions I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA Divisions I, II and III, Pacific Association Division, and high school. ABCA/Rawlings Gold Glove teams were first recognized in 2007.

2024 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I All-Region Teams: Northeast
NCAA Div. I Northeast All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Jimmy Keenan So. St. John’s NY
1B Tyler MacGregor Gr. Northeastern MA
2B Dylan Palmer So. Hofstra NY
3B Dawson Bryce Fr. Merrimack MA
SS Sam Miller So. Columbia NY
OF Gavin Noriega Sr. Bryant RI
OF Alex Lane Gr. Northeastern MA
OF Korey Morton Sr. UConn CT
DH Frankie Ferrentino So. Merrimack MA
P Mario Pesca So. St. John’s NY
P Stephen Quigley Gr. UConn CT
P Garrett Coe Sr. UConn CT
RP Zach Cameron Gr. Niagara NY
NCAA Div. I Northeast All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Ethan Hibbard Gr. Fairfield CT
1B Eric Rataczak Jr. Niagara NY
2B Griffin Palfrey Jr. Columbia NY
3B Luke Broadhurst Gr. UConn CT
SS Paul Tammaro Gr. UConn CT
OF Cameron Leary Sr. Boston College MA
OF Josiah Ragsdale So. Iona NY
OF Christian Gemelli Sr. Merrimack MA
DH Mike Gervasi Gr. UMass MA
P Justin Lehman Jr. Army NY
P Xavier Kolhosser So. St. John’s NY
P Ian Cooke Jr. UConn CT
RP Brady Afthim Jr. UConn CT
2024 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I All-Region Teams: East
NCAA Div. I East All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Sammy Sass Sr. Wright State OH
1B Josh Kross Jr. Cincinnati OH
2B Sam Hojnar Sr. Maryland MD
3B Wyatt Henseler Sr. Penn PA
SS Josh Kuroda-Grauer Jr. Rutgers NJ
OF Nathan Archer Jr. Bowling Green State OH
OF Zach MacDonald Jr. Miami University OH
OF Adam Cecere Gr. Penn State PA
OF Garret Pike Jr. Toledo OH
DH J.T. Marr Gr. Penn State PA
DH Julian Greenwell Sr. Wright State OH
P Patrick Gardner Jr. Fairleigh Dickinson NJ
P Derek Clark Sr. West Virginia WV
P Everett Catlett Sr. Georgetown DC
RP Nick Wissman Sr. Dayton OH
RP Phil Fox So. Pitt PA
NCAA Div. I East All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Owen Carapellotti Jr. Georgetown DC
1B Christian Ficca Sr. Georgetown DC
1B Eddie Hacopian Jr. Maryland MD
1B Jay Luikart Sr. Wright State OH
2B Evan Bouldin So. Delaware State DE
3B Sean Keys Jr. Bucknell PA
SS Ryan Weingartner So. Saint Joseph’s PA
SS JJ Wetherholt Jr. West Virginia WV
OF Jake Hyde Sr. Georgetown DC
OF Josh Johnson Sr. Kent State OH
OF Ben Vore Sr. Wright State OH
DH Bryce Greenly Sr. Delaware DE
P Kieran Etwaru So. Delaware State DE
P Michael Foltz Gr. George Washington DC
P Landon Beidelschies So. Ohio State OH
P Travis Luensmann Sr. Penn State PA
RP Logan Berrier Sr. Maryland MD
RP Deven Sheerin Fr. Mount St. Mary’s MD
RP Jacob Faulkner Jr. Princeton NJ
2024 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I All-Region Teams: Atlantic
NCAA Div. I Atlantic All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Cole Messina Jr. South Carolina SC
1B Tanner Thach So. UNC Wilmington NC
1B Nick Kurtz Jr. Wake Forest NC
2B Blake Wright Sr. Clemson SC
3B Alec Makarewicz Gr. North Carolina State NC
SS Griff O’Ferrall Jr. Virginia VA
OF Banks Tolley Sr. Appalachian State NC
OF Vance Honeycutt Jr. North Carolina NC
OF Joel Dragoo Jr. Presbyterian SC
DH Caleb Cozart Sr. UNC Greensboro NC
P Trey Yesavage Jr. East Carolina NC
P Daniel Eagen Jr. Presbyterian SC
P Chase Burns Jr. Wake Forest NC
P Nate Knowles Jr. William & Mary VA
RP Charlie Beilenson Gr. Duke NC
NCAA Div. I Atlantic All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Jacob Ference Gr. Virginia VA
1B Carter Cunningham Sr. East Carolina NC
2B Zac Morris Gr. Duke NC
3B Ben Miller Gr. Duke NC
SS Austin St. Laurent Jr. Appalachian State NC
OF Ethan Petry So. South Carolina SC
OF Harrison Didawick So. Virginia VA
OF Ben Watson Gr. Virginia Tech VA
DH Grant Knipp Jr. Campbell NC
P Aidan Knaak Fr. Clemson SC
P RJ Sales Jr. UNC Wilmington NC
P Zac Cowan So. Wofford SC
RP Wyatt Lunsford-Shenkman Jr. East Carolina NC
2024 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I All-Region Teams: Southeast
NCAA Div. I Southeast All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Ike Irish So. Auburn AL
C Brooks Bryan So. Troy AL
1B Jac Caglianone Jr. Florida FL
1B Blake Burke Jr. Tennessee TN
2B Christian Moore Jr. Tennessee TN
3B Charlie Condon So. Georgia GA
SS Justin Lebron Fr. Alabama AL
SS Jon Jon Gazdar Jr. Austin Peay State TN
OF Lyle Miller-Green Gr. Austin Peay State TN
OF James Tibbs III Jr. Florida State FL
OF Drew Burress Fr. Georgia Tech GA
DH Ian Farrow Sr. Florida Gulf Coast FL
DH Matthew Ellis Sr. Georgia Tech GA
P Jamie Arnold So. Florida State FL
P Michael Ross Jr. Samford AL
P Drew Beam Jr. Tennessee TN
P AJ Causey Jr. Tennessee TN
RP Cole Stallings Sr. Stetson FL
RP Nate Snead So. Tennessee TN
NCAA Div. I Southeast All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Hayden Gilliland Sr. Tennessee Tech TN
C Alan Espinal Sr. Vanderbilt TN
1B Cameron Sisneros Sr. East Tennessee State TN
1B Corey Collins Sr. Georgia GA
2B John Anderson Sr. Samford AL
3B Gage Miller Jr. Alabama AL
3B Cam Smith So. Florida State FL
3B Daniel Cuvet Fr. Miami FL
SS Trace Willhoite Gr. Lipscomb TN
SS Garrett Howe Sr. Samford AL
OF John Bay Jr. Austin Peay State TN
OF Dylan Dreiling So. Tennessee TN
OF Kavares Tears So. Tennessee TN
DH Nick Iannantone Sr. East Tennessee State TN
DH Marco Dinges So. Florida State FL
P Blayze Berry Sr. Alabama-Birmingham AL
P Caleb Granger Jr. Florida A&M FL
P JD Thompson So. Vanderbilt TN
RP Dominic Castellano Jr. Central Florida FL
RP Brennen Oxford Sr. Florida State FL
2024 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I All-Region Teams: Midwest
NCAA Div. I Midwest All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Camden Janik Jr. Illinois IL
1B Roman Kuntz Sr. Morehead State KY
2B Emilien Pitre Jr. Kentucky KY
3B Mike Sears Sr. Indiana State IN
SS Lucas Loos Sr. Eastern Illinois IL
OF Mark Shallenberger Gr. Evansville IN
OF Kendal Ewell Gr. Illinois-Chicago IL
OF Devin Taylor So. Indiana IN
DH Kip Fougerousse Sr. Evansville IN
P Merritt Beeker Jr. Ball State IN
P Brody Brecht Jr. Iowa IA
P Connor Wietgrefe Jr. Minnesota MN
RP Mason Burns Sr. Western Kentucky KY
NCAA Div. I Midwest All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Brandon Heidal Sr. Oakland MI
1B Luis Hernandez Jr. Indiana State IN
1B Liam McFadden-Ackman Sr. Northern Kentucky KY
2B Steven Loden Sr. Southern Illinois IL
3B Raider Tello Jr. Iowa IA
SS Michael Hallquist Sr. Ball State IN
SS Randal Diaz Jr. Indiana State IN
OF Ryan Waldschmidt Jr. Kentucky KY
OF Ryley Preece Sr. Morehead State KY
OF Treyvin Moss Gr. Northern Kentucky KY
DH CJ Richmond Jr. Western Michigan MI
P Kenton Deverman Fr. Evansville IN
P Brennyn Cutts Jr. Indiana State IN
P Luke Helton Gr. Morehead State KY
P Brandon Decker Sr. Oakland MI
RP Reece Lawler Jr. Illinois-Chicago IL
RP Zach Davidson Sr. Indiana State IN
2024 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I All-Region Teams: South
NCAA Div. I South All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Jorge Corona Sr. Louisiana Tech LA
1B Jared Jones So. Louisiana State LA
1B Edgar Alvarez Sr. Nicholls State LA
2B Peyton Stovall Jr. Arkansas AR
3B Tommy White Jr. Louisiana State LA
SS Kyle DeBarge Jr. Louisiana LA
OF Cole McConnell Sr. Louisiana Tech LA
OF Dakota Jordan So. Mississippi State MS
OF Mitchell Sanford Jr. New Orleans LA
DH Ethan Bates Sr. Louisiana Tech LA
DH Slade Wilks Sr. Southern Mississippi MS
P Hagen Smith Jr. Arkansas AR
P Luke Holman Jr. Louisiana State LA
P Jurrangelo Cijntje So. Mississippi State MS
P Khal Stephen Jr. Mississippi State MS
RP LP Langevin Jr. Louisiana LA
RP Griffin Herring So. Louisiana State LA
NCAA Div. I South All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Miguel Useche Sr. New Orleans LA
1B Trey LaFleur Sr. Louisiana LA
2B Steven Milam Fr. Louisiana State LA
3B Andrew Fischer So. Mississippi MS
SS David Mershon So. Mississippi State MS
OF Zack Stewart So. Missouri State MO
OF Patrick Clohisy Jr. Saint Louis MO
OF Dalton McIntyre Jr. Southern Mississippi MS
DH Hayden Travinski Gr. Louisiana State LA
P Gage Jump So. Louisiana State LA
P Jacob Mayers So. Nicholls State LA
P Billy Oldham Sr. Southern Mississippi MS
RP Colby Allen So. Southern Mississippi MS
2024 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I All-Region Teams: Central
NCAA Div. I Central All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Walker Janek Jr. Sam Houston State TX
1B Jared Thomas So. Texas TX
2B Harold Coll Sr. Houston TX
3B Gavin Grahovac Fr. Texas A&M TX
SS Jalin Flores So. Texas TX
OF Carson Benge So. Oklahoma State OK
OF Max Belyeu So. Texas TX
OF Braden Montgomery Jr. Texas A&M TX
OF Jace LaViolette So. Texas A&M TX
DH Tom Poole Jr. Dallas Baptist TX
P Ryan Johnson Jr. Dallas Baptist TX
P Brett Sears Sr. Nebraska NE
P Brian Holiday Jr. Oklahoma State OK
P Payton Tolle Jr. TCU TX
RP Evan Aschenbeck Sr. Texas A&M TX
NCAA Div. I Central All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Jake Holland Sr. New Mexico NM
1B Chayton Krauss Jr. Dallas Baptist TX
2B Miguel Santos Sr. Dallas Baptist TX
3B Jay Thomason Sr. Air Force CO
OF River Orsak Sr. Lamar TX
OF Nolan Schubart So. Oklahoma State OK
OF Cael Frost Jr. South Dakota State SD
DH Easton Carmichael So. Oklahoma OK
SS Kaelen Culpepper Jr. Kansas State KS
P Seungmin Shim Sr. Air Force CO
P Brooks Caple Sr. Lamar TX
P Jakob Hall Jr. Oral Roberts OK
P Ryan Prager So. Texas A&M TX
P Caden Favors Sr. Wichita State KS
RP Ben Abeldt So. TCU TX
2024 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I All-Region Teams: West
NCAA Div. I West All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Ryan Campos Jr. Arizona State AZ
1B Austin Kryszczuk Gr. UNLV NV
2B Travis Bazzana Jr. Oregon State OR
3B Mitchel Simon Sr. California Baptist CA
SS Mason White So. Arizona AZ
OF Kien Vu So. Arizona State AZ
OF Gavin Turley So. Oregon State OR
OF Jakob Christian Jr. San Diego CA
OF Austin Smith Jr. San Diego CA
OF Myles Smith Jr. UC Irvine CA
DH Brandon Compton Fr. Arizona State AZ
P Aiden May Jr. Oregon State OR
P Tyler Bremner So. UC Santa Barbara CA
P Ryan Gallagher So. UC Santa Barbara CA
P Bryson Van Sickle Sr. Utah UT
RP Bridger Holmes Jr. Oregon State OR
NCAA Div. I West All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Caleb Lomavita Jr. California CA
1B Hunter Dorraugh Sr. San Jose State CA
2B Daniel Dickinson So. Utah Valley UT
3B Jo Oyama Sr. UC Irvine CA
SS Woody Hadeen Jr. UC Irvine CA
OF Jake Steels Sr. Cal Poly CA
OF Nicholas Dumesnil So. California Baptist CA
OF Tyler Wilson Sr. Grand Canyon AZ
OF Kai Roberts Sr. Utah UT
DH Austin Machado Jr. Hawai’i HI
P Cam Walty Sr. Arizona AZ
P Jakob Wright So. Cal Poly CA
P Carter Gaston So. Portland OR
RP Josh Blum Jr. Southern California CA
RP Izaak Martinez Sr. UC San Diego CA
Rawlings Sporting Goods

About Rawlings
Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is an innovative manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods worldwide. Founded in 1887, Rawlings is an authentic global sports brand, trusted by generations of athletes of all skill levels. Rawlings’ unparalleled quality and expert craftsmanship are the fundamental reasons why more professional athletes, national governing bodies and sports leagues choose Rawlings. Rawlings is the Official Ball Supplier and Batting Helmet of Major League Baseball®, the official baseball of Minor League Baseball™ and the NCAA®, and an approved baseball, basketball, football and softball of the National High School Federation®. For more information, please visit Rawlings.com or by phone at (314) 819-2800.

About the ABCA
The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 15,000 members represent all 50 states and 41 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include nine divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School, Youth and Travel Baseball.

Back to Top

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here