This was posted without opinion, editing or bias.
[…] My research confirmed that there is no provision in the Indiana Code expressly authorizing a township to compel a suspicion less drug test on applicants for township assistance. This is significant in that Indiana’s Township Assistance Statute, as above indicated, contains broad provisions as to the persons eligible for assistance and specific provisions as to standards that must be adopted by a township. See,~, I.C.§36-1-3-6 (“If there is a constitutional or statutory provision requiring a specific manner for exercising a power, the unit wanting to exercise the power must do so in that manner.”)
It is true that a unit of government generally may exercise any power not expressly denied by statute. See, I,C.§36-1-3-5. However, when drug testing has occurred in other contexts, it has been expressly authorized by statute.