This was posted without opinion, editing or bias.
[…] It is true that a unit of government generally may exercise any power not expressly denied by statute. See, I,C.§36-1-3-5. However, when drug testing has occurred in other contexts, it has been expressly authorized by statute. For example, as concerns federal public assistance, Congress has enacted a specific statute
Kathryn Martin
January 29,2013
authorizing federal assistance to be conditioned on drug testing; no comparable provision exists under Indiana law.See, fhQ.:., 21 U.S.C. §862b (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, States shall not be prohibited by the Federal Government from testing Welfare recipients for use of controlled substances nor from sanctioning Welfare recipients who test positive for use of controlled substances.”) When drug testing has been required under Indiana law, the legislature has made express provision for those allowed to conduct such testing.