Home Blog Page 6372
[…] Properties 2006 acquired property located at 219 Kenwood Ave. in Hammond through a tax sale in April 2013. 219 Kenwood Holdings LLC was the owner of record of the property when it was put in the tax sale.

Properties 2006 sent Kenwood notice of its purchase and intent to petition for a tax deed, saying “A petition for a tax deed will be filed on or after August 24, 2013.” Properties 2006 later notified Kenwood it had petition for the tax deed.

In September 2013, Kenwood objected to the petition, arguing the first notice sent did not meet the requirements of I.C. 6-1.1-25-4.5(e). The part of the statute at issue says: “The notice that this section requires shall contain at least the following: (1) A statement that a petition for a tax deed will be filed on or after a specified date. (2) The date on or after which the petitioner intends to petition for a tax deed to be issued. …”

Kenwood argues the first notice does not comply with subdivision (2) because it does not contain a statement as to the date on or after which the petitioner intends for a tax deed to be issued.