Home Blog Page 5350
[…] • Laboratory
  • Physical Therapy
  • Respiratory Therapy
  • Durable Medical Equipment
  • Pastoral Care & Chapel
  • Hospitalists
  • Dining Services
  • Community Meeting Space

A groundbreaking ceremony is before the end of the year, with a projected opening date in fall 2018.

Removing Your Vehicle From The Roadway After Property Damage Crash Will Be Law Once Again

0

Indianapolis, IN- A law that had been on the Indiana books as a misdemeanor, and was inadvertently removed, has been reinstated as a class “C” infraction.

Beginning July 1st, 2016, IC 9-26-1-1.2 is added to the Indiana Code as a new section and states, “If, after an operator of a motor vehicle is involved in an accident, the operator’s motor vehicle comes to a stop in the traveled portion of the highway, the operator shall, as soon as safely possible, move the motor vehicle off the traveled portion of the highway and to a location as close to the accident as possible. However, the operator of the motor vehicle shall not move the motor vehicle if the accident involves the transportation of hazardous materials or results in the injury or death of a person or the entrapment of a person in a vehicle.” The previous law only applied to interstate highways. The reinstated law applies to all government maintained roadways.