Home Blog Page 3265
[…] The Indiana trial court eventually awarded sole legal and primary physical custody of Kayla and Matthew’s child to Kayla, raising concerns about Matthew’s foiled plan to abduct the child. The court also noted “the anticipated transient nature of Father’s future employment with the Air Force.”

On appeal in Matthew Purnell v. Kayla Purnell, 19A-JP-162, Matthew argued the trial court improperly considered his active duty status when awarding custody to Kayla. The appellate court agreed, with Judge Patricia Riley writing that Matthew’s situation falls under Indiana Code section 31-17-2-21.3(a). That statute holds that “(a) court may not consider a parent’s absence or relocation due to active duty service as a factor in determining custody or permanently modifying a child custody order.”