Home Blog Page 2797
[…] Town of Ogden Dunes, 949 N.E.2d 825, 828 (Ind. 2011)).

17. In this Court’s order suspending Attorney General Hill for thirty (30) days, it suspended him “from the practice of law” and further provided that Attorney General Hill “shall be automatically reinstated to the practice of law . . . .” In the Matter of Curtis T. Hill, Jr., No. 19S-DI-156 at 19 (Ind. May 11, 2020).

18. Indiana Code Title 4, Article 6 delineates the duties and powers that the attorney general must perform while he holds the office. Specifically, Indiana Code § 4-6-2-1 provides that:

The attorney general shall prosecute and defend all suits instituted by or against the state of Indiana . . . The attorney general shall represent the state in all criminal cases in the Supreme Court, and shall defend all suits brought against the state officers in their official relations, except suits brought against them by the state; and the attorney general shall be required to attend to the interests of the state in all suits, actions, or claims in which the state is or may become interested in the Supreme Court of this state.