EVSC Students Advance to State Business Competition

0
493

EVSC

 

Sixty-three high school students in the Evansville Vanderburgh School Corporation advanced to the Indiana State Business Professionals of America (BPA) contest scheduled for March in Indianapolis after qualifying at the district contest this past weekend. If the students place at the state level, they will compete at the national level later this spring.

The students earned the opportunity to advance by competing in the district competition held Saturday, January 11, at Ivy Tech Community College. Students participated in numerous areas, including payroll and fundamental accounting, desktop publishing, spreadsheet analysis, PC serving and troubleshooting and many more. More than 400 students competed at the district event from multiple counties in Southwest Indiana, including Posey, Vanderburgh, Warrick, Spencer, Perry, Gibson, Pike, Dubois, Knox, Davies and Martin.

Following is a complete list of EVSC students who advanced to state:

NAME

CONTEST

PLACE

School

Dakota Berry Financial Math and Analysis

4th

Bosse
Jessie Campbell Medical Office Procedures

4th

Bosse
Hannah Kenoyer Fundamental Spreadsheet Applications

3rd

Bosse
Nature Marshall Human Resource Management

2nd

Bosse
Nature Marshall Management, Marketing, and Human Resource Management

 

5th

Bosse
Madison Osbourne Medical Office Procedures

2nd

Bosse
Madison Osbourne Database Applications

5th

Bosse
Darria Outlaw Medical Office Procedures

5th

Bosse
Watez Phelps Entrepreneurship

3rd

Bosse
Cynthia Sanford Administrative Support Concepts

1st

Bosse
Cynthia Sanford Interview Skills

3rd

Bosse
Daysha South Medical Office Procedures

3rd

Bosse
   

Josh Degenhart, Reed Leonhardt, Sam Murillo, and Owen Newman Web Site Design Team

Central

Taylor Waddell Payroll Accounting

10th

Central

Brandon Wolf Fundamental Spreadsheet Applications

10th

Central

Cory Simmons Fundamental Spreadsheet Applications

5th

Central

Lakota Iron-Rope, Cody Kennedy, Andrew McVey, Austin VanBritson

 

Presentation Management Team

2nd

Central

   

Cody Adler Digital Publishing with InDesign

8th

North

Jessie Bitter Digital Publishing with InDesign

10th

North

Dane Hancock PC Servicing & Troubleshooting

5th

North

Hannah Hardwick Fundamental Desktop Publishing

8th

North

Taylor Howerton, Micah Lee, & Alison Mayer Administrative Support Team

2nd

North

Ryan Koestring Digital Publishing with InDesign

2nd

North

Melissa Lara Fundamental Accounting

6th

North

Zach Maes Payroll Accounting

2nd

North

Tyler Melton Digital Publishing with InDesign

6th

North

Jackson Treadway Advanced Word Processing

4th

North

Jackson Treadway Digital Publishing with InDesign

7th

North

Klara Williamson Integrated Office Applications

10th

North

Abbie Wilson Fundamental Desktop Publishing

2nd

North

Abbie Wilson Digital Publishing with InDesign

3rd

North

Turner Baehl Digital Publishing with InDesign

1st

North

Hope Luker & Jessica Hynes Presentation Management Team

1st

North

Megan Clevidence Human Resource Management

1st

North

   

Ashly, Caleb Banking and Finance

3rd

Reitz

Askren, Justus Financial Analyst Team

2nd

Reitz

Bruce, Austin Financial Analyst Team

2nd

Reitz

Christian, MacKenzie Economic Research Team

2nd

Reitz

Christian, Mackenzie Financial Math & Analysis

5th

Reitz

Doninger, Hope Integrated Office Systems

3rd

Reitz

Grubbs, Haley Economic Research Team

2nd

Reitz

Grubbs, Haley Legal Office Systems

2nd

Reitz

Hart, Bryce Computer Programming Concepts

1st

Reitz

Hart, Bryce Info Tech Concepts

1st

Reitz

Hart, Bryce Insurance Concepts

9th

Reitz

Hart, Bryce Parlimentary Procedures

5th

Reitz

Johns, Brandon Financial Math & Analysis

2nd

Reitz

Kissinger, Sydney Graphic Design Promotion

2nd

Reitz

Lin, Ling Fundamental Accounting

9th

Reitz

Lin, Ling Payroll Accounting

6th

Reitz

Logue, Evan Financial Math & Analysis

3rd

Reitz

Logue, Evan Legal Office Systems

1st

Reitz

Miller, Baylee Fundamentals of Spreadsheet

6th

Reitz

Morrow, Sammi Economic Research Team

2nd

Reitz

Parker, Matthew Computer Security

1st

Reitz

Parker, Matthew Network Admin Using Microsoft

1st

Reitz

Setzekorn, Molly Presentation Management

2nd

Reitz

Seyffarth, McKayla Economic Research Team

2nd

Reitz

Smith, Wesley Financial Analyst Team

2nd

Reitz

Uduehi, Joshua Medical Office Procedures

6th

Reitz

Vaughn, Kyran Medical Office Procedures

2nd

Reitz

Weisling, Noah Fundamental Accounting

10th

Reitz

Weisling, Noah Insurance Concepts

7th

Reitz

Weisling, Noah Parlimentary Procedures

6th

Reitz

Weisling, Noah Project Management Concepts

9th

Reitz

Whitmore, Justin Financial Analyst Team

2nd

Reitz

Wiley, Liberty Advanced Office Procedures

3rd

Reitz

Wiley, Samantha Advanced Office Procedures

4th

Reitz

Winstead, Allie Presentation Mgt. Team

3rd

Reitz

Yeh, Howard Accounting with Quickbooks

1st

Reitz

Yeh, Howard Entrepreneurship

1st

Reitz

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here